Moringa seed oil is the oil extracted from the mature seeds of the tropical wonder plant, Moringa oleifera. Also called ben oil or behen oil, moringa seed oil is a prized beautifying ingredient which possesses moisturizing, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, nourishing and anti-aging properties. Moringa seeds are 40% oil, and the oil is composed most predominantly of behenic oil or ben oil. This beauty oil is said to be the most stable oil on earth as it does not go rancid for up to 5 years. This amazing stability is due to its high levels of antioxidants (1,700 antioxidants in all) and its inherent antiseptic properties.
The exceptionally long shelf life of moringa seed oil has been valued by the Egyptians insomuch that when they buried their dead, they would place a vase of moringa seed oil in the tombs.
Benefits of Moringa seed oil include the abundance of antioxidants, making it a highly valued oil in the beauty product industry. It moisturizes and smoothens skin, delays wrinkling, lightens the skin tone, nourishes and protects the skin from free radical damage. This oil also has the uncanny ability to wick away dirt and smog from the skin. For this reason, ben oil is commonly used in cosmetics to keep the face fresh-looking longer.
Moringa seed oil is bursting with nutrients and is as nutritive as olive oil. It has 90 nutrients and has 18 essential amino acids, chlorophylls, omega-3 fatty acids and anti-inflammatory substances. It has the advantage of being much lighter than olive oil and of being absorbed by the skin much more quickly. Japanese and Korean women are said to be the top consumers and users of moringa seed oil - a fact which may explain their great skin.
Mentioned above are just some of the many Moringa oil benefits. If you want to read more on the exhaustive review on the benefits of Moringa seed oil and Moringa oleifera, read the study conducted by the Department of Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences of the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.